Get Your FREE Quote
 
CURRENT ANNOUNCEMENT: CN Plumbing and Heating will soon be operating from a new address in Wigan.
Typical business and area of operation will remain unaffected, this is solely a change of business address.

Privacy Policy

for CN Plumbing and Heating

This privacy policy notice is served by CN Plumbing and Heating (3 Stanley Road, Eccles, Manchester M30 7HL) under the website; [www.cnpandh.co.uk]. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, CN Plumbing and Heating.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device, for our full cookie policy please click here.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.


Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the below lawful bases.

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we only use personal information for core business purposes of staff administration, advertising marketing and PR and accounts and record keeping .

Lawful basis: Communication

We will require processing of your personal information when interacting with our contact forms, or reaching out to us via email or over the telephone. We may store some of your personal details for future reference so that we are able to contact you again in future.

If you would rather us not store your personal details following any communication, you may contact us and request that we do not.

Lawful basis: Consent

We will only use your personal data for advertising and marketing, personalisation of content and services, advertising analytical purposes and to track eCommerce purchases if we have your consent to do so. Your consent is implied by continuing to use and interact with this website.  This includes the use of data provided by you and our partners for profiling purposes in order to generate revenue from you so we can improve our products and services.

If you have given us consent to send you specific newsletters, you can unsubscribe from these at any time by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of each email, or by logging into your account and managing your email preferences.

If you have submitted a job review or testimonial and consented for us to publish it on our website, we will do so under your full name. You may request for us to only use your surname, or to anonymise your feedback if you do not wish to have your name published.

Lawful basis: Contract

When you purchase a service or buy another product from us, we will need to process your details in order to supply the item to you (for example, to deliver a product to your home, we would need to use your name and address).

Lawful basis: Legitimate interests

The legitimate interest pursued by us to analyse our website traffic in order to maintain the service, for example monitoring successful page loads or error messages.

Lawful basis: Legal obligation

If any governing laws in the United Kingdom require us to share your personal details, we will be obliged to do so.

How long do we keep your personal information for?

We will keep your information only for as long as it is relevant and useful for the purpose for which it was originally collected.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you purchased a service, we will retain your data for at least 12 months after your project or service ends; in case there are any outstanding billing or other customer service issues. 

A record of a customer service query is retained for at least three years from the date it was submitted to us.

We retain cookie data and corresponding third party data for 13 months from when it was collected from your device.

We may need to retain your data for a longer period if there is a legal claim or if we are required to so by any regulation.

Who will we share your personal information with?

We do not share your personal information with anyone, except where there are legal requirements to do so.

We share cookie data with other publishers via a secure data management platform when advertising campaigns are served across multiple news websites.  These publisher partners are not able to access this data themselves, only serve the advertisements across their own websites to readers whose cookie data form part of the selected advertising segments.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to comply with applicable laws and government or regulatory bodies’ lawful requests for information.

We may also have to release information because of a legal requirement on us or pursuant to a court order.

Using children’s personal data

We do not aim our services to children under the age of 13.  We do not allow children under 18 to register an account with us or engage with our services.


If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.


Your individual rights

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.


Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

For our full EU GDPR Cookie Policy, please click here.


Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.


Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.


Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or are self served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners. Our ad partners may collect data and use cookies for ad personalisation and measurement. Where ad preferences are requested as ‘non-personalised’ cookies may still be used for frequency capping, aggregated ad reporting and to combat fraud and abuse.

Clickable sponsored or affiliate links may be displayed as a website URL like this; www.randomboilercompany.com or as a titled text link like this: Boiler Suppliers in Manchester.

Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.


Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS provider is; MailChimp. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date
  • Services interested in / Services purchased

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.


Sharing Media

If you upload images to the website or submit it to us, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.


Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how they process your comment data.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.


Job Feedback and Testimonials

If you submit a testimonial to us, either directly via this website, in person, or via an external review service (such as google or Facebook); we may publish your comments on our website.

If we do so, we will use your full name alongside your review or testimonial. No other personal information will be shared alongside your comments. However, if you would prefer us to use only your first initial and surname, or even remain anonymous, then please contact us and we can ensure that your wishes are fulfilled.

Testimonials and job reviews will remain published indefinitely. You may request to have yours removed at any time by contacting us if you change your mind about having your feedback published online.


Resources & further information


Privacy Notice Policy Base: v.1.1 August 2019 – future amendments made at the webmaster’s discretion. Please check regularly for our latest policy version.

I regularly work with gas boilers and products from the below brands:
WorcesterBoschVaillantViessmann
BaxiStelradGlow WormIdeal Boilers

If you require a reliable Gas Safe Engineer & Plumber in Manchester - please give me a call on:

07578 261043

or, send me a message